top of page
ANGC 150 Logo.jpg

AGENDA

LOCATION KEY

FH: AD Powell Fellowship Hal   S: Sanctuary  BR: Blue Room   CR: Classroom Hallway  CE: Christian Education Office   L: Lobby 

PRE-CONFERENCE ACTIVITIES

SATURDAY, MAY 18, 2024

8:00 a.m.     Breakfast (FH)
9:00 a.m.     Young Peoples Division (YPD) Annual Meeting (S)

12:00 p.m.   Lunch (FH)
2:00 p.m.     Richard Allen Young Adult Council (RAYAC) Annual Meeting and worship                                    Service (S)

SUNDAY, MAY 19, 2024

9:00 a.m.     Connectional Sunday School (FH)
10:30 a.m.   Allen Temple AME Church Worship Service (S)
4:00 p.m.     Pre-Conference Choir Celebration (S) 

6:30 p.m.     Meet and Greet Reception Following (FH)

MONDAY, MAY 20, 2024

8:00 a.m.     Breakfast (FH)
9:00 a.m.     Women's Missionary Society Annual Meeting (S)

12:00 p.m.   Lunch (FH)
5:00 p.m.     Dinner (FH)
6:00 p.m.     Sons of Allen (SOA) Worship Service (S)

TUESDAY, MAY 21, 2024

Election Day-Allen Temole-Atlanta is a voting precinct.

Please adhere to adhere all to all posted signage and regulations to ensure that you are not violating 

10:00 a.m.   Bishop Jackson meets with Presiding Elders (BR)
2:30 p.m.     Bishop Jackson meets with Conference Trustees (S)
3:30 p.m.     Bishop Jackson meets with Board of Examiners (S)
5:00 p.m.     Bishop Jackson meets with Ministers of Conference (S)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22, 2024

8:00 a.m.     Roll Call (S)
10:00 a.m.   Opening Worship Service (S)
12:30 p.m.   Lunch (FH)
2:00 p.m.     Business Session (S)
                    Organization of Conference
                    Board of Examiners' Report
5:00 p.m.     Dinner (FH)

7:00 p.m.     Lay Witness Service (S)

THURSDAY, MAY 23, 2024

7:30 a.m.     Continental Breakfast (FH)
8:00 a.m.     Morning Glory (S)
9:30 a.m.     Business Session (S)
                    Minutes 
                    Presiding Elders District Reports
                    Presiding Elder District Reports

12:00 p.m.   Women in Ministry Worship Service (S)
1:30 p.m.     Lunch (FH)
                    Women in Ministry Luncheon (C)

3:00 p.m.     Business Session (S)
                    Presiding Elders District Reports

                    Committee Reports
                         a. Turner Theological Seminary 
                         b.  Support of Presiding Elder
                         c. Conference Trustees
5:00 p.m.     Dinner (FH)
7:00 p.m.     Ordination and Communion Worship Service (S)

FRIDAY, MAY 24, 2024

7:30 a.m.     Continental Breakfast (FH)
8:00 a.m.     Morning Glory (S)
9:00 a.m.     Business Session (S)

                    Committee Reports
                           a. Deeds, Abstracts, Abandoned Property

                           b. Missions, Circuits, and Stations
                           c. Ministerial Classification
                           d. State of the Church
                           e. State of the Country
                           f.  Christian Education
                           g. Social Action
                           h. Church Growth
                            i. Ministerial Efficiency Committee
11:00 a.m.    Memorial Service (S)
11:30 a.m.    Ecumenical Worship Service (S)
1:00 p.m.      Lunch (FH)
                     Ministers' Spouses, Widows and Widowers plus Preacher's Kids' Luncheon (CR)
3:00 p.m.      Business Session (S)
                           a. Retirement Service
                           b. Finance Report
                     Disciplinary Questions
4:00 p.m.      Church School (S)
7:00 p.m.      Closing and Commissioning Worship Service (S)

bottom of page